Is Margaritaville Variety Pack Caribbean Fruit Punch, Piña Colada, Strawberry Daiquiri, Margarita Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Margarita: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Salt, Natural Flavor, Aspartame, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Artificial Color, Magnesium Oxide, Yellow 5. Strawberry Daquiri: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin*, Potassium, Beta 40. Pina Colada: Maltodextrin*, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Aspartame, Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Silicate. Gum, Pectin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Silicate. Caribbean Fruit Punch: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Magnesium Oxide, Yellow 6, Red 40. * Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar † Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Margaritaville Variety Pack Caribbean Fruit Punch, Piña Colada, Strawberry Daiquiri, Margarita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep