Is margerine Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean oil, Water, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Palm monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta-carotene.
Check margerine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open margerine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


