Is Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly sliced for pizza, sandwiches, antipasto platters, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting reliable slice size; a few mention pronounced saltiness or oiliness after cooking, and occasional variation between batches reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- less of dextrose
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly sliced for pizza, sandwiches, antipasto platters, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting reliable slice size; a few mention pronounced saltiness or oiliness after cooking, and occasional variation between batches reported.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Where to buy
Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


