Is Margherita Pizza Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- partly skimmed milk
- sliced mozzarella cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crust (sourdough [enriched wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast], tomato sauce [diced tomatoes {diced tomatoes, *may contain citric acid}, crushed tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, salt, sugar, garlic powder, oregano, chilli flakes], canola oil), Shredded and sliced mozzarella cheese (milk, partly skimmed milk, salt, microbial enzymes, bacterial culture, vinegar, non-animal rennet, calcium chloride), Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, lipase, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, cellulose), Basil.
Check Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


