Is Margherita Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • parmesan cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • sliced mozzarella cheese
  • microbial enzyme
  • microbial enzymes

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (sourdough [enriched wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast], tomato sauce [diced tomatoes {diced tomatoes, *may contain citric acid}, crushed tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, salt, sugar, garlic powder, oregano, chilli flakes], canola oil), Shredded and sliced mozzarella cheese (milk, partly skimmed milk, salt, microbial enzymes, bacterial culture, vinegar, non-animal rennet, calcium chloride), Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, lipase, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, cellulose), Basil.

Check Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.