Is Margherita Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crust (sourdough [enriched wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast], tomato sauce [diced tomatoes {diced tomatoes, *may contain citric acid}, crushed tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, salt, sugar, garlic powder, oregano, chilli flakes], canola oil), Shredded and sliced mozzarella cheese (milk, partly skimmed milk, salt, microbial enzymes, bacterial culture, vinegar, non-animal rennet, calcium chloride), Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, lipase, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, cellulose), Basil.
Check Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


