Is Margherita Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • sliced mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

partly skimmed milk
parmesan cheese
sliced mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (sourdough [enriched wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast], tomato sauce [diced tomatoes {diced tomatoes, *may contain citric acid}, crushed tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, salt, sugar, garlic powder, oregano, chilli flakes], canola oil), Shredded and sliced mozzarella cheese (milk, partly skimmed milk, salt, microbial enzymes, bacterial culture, vinegar, non-animal rennet, calcium chloride), Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, lipase, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, cellulose), Basil.

Check Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Margherita Pizza | Spoonful