Is MARGHERITA PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, MARGHERITA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with balanced seasoning and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture that spreads evenly; commonly used on homemade and frozen pizzas, as a dip, or on flatbreads. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient jar packaging, and easy application, while a minority note stronger or milder seasoning preferences or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Basil, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid

Check MARGHERITA PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARGHERITA PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, MARGHERITA is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep