Is MARIA COOKIES Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- palm oil with ascorbyl palmitate
palm oil with ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL WITH ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE.
Check MARIA COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARIA COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast


