Is Maria & Ricardo's Homestyle Corn & Wheat Tortillas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yellow Corn Flour (whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime), Avocado Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Yeast. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Maria & Ricardo's Homestyle Corn & Wheat Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maria & Ricardo's Homestyle Corn & Wheat Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


