Is Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, chewy pieces deliver a concentrated, sweet-tart flavor, with a slightly leathery texture. Commonly added to oatmeal, baked goods, trail mix, salads, and regularly eaten as a snack. Customer reviews highlight robust flavor and convenience, while noting variability in plumpness and moisture across packages and occasional sticky clumping issues occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy pieces deliver a concentrated, sweet-tart flavor, with a slightly leathery texture. Commonly added to oatmeal, baked goods, trail mix, salads, and regularly eaten as a snack. Customer reviews highlight robust flavor and convenience, while noting variability in plumpness and moisture across packages and occasional sticky clumping issues occasionally.
Ingredients
Wild Blueberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Wild Blueberries, Potassium Sorbate Added As A
Check Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


