Is Mariani Nut Company, Premium California Roasted Almonds, Smoked & Seasoned Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- high oleic safflower
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid)
Check Mariani Nut Company, Premium California Roasted Almonds, Smoked & Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mariani Nut Company, Premium California Roasted Almonds, Smoked & Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz
Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Oven Roasted Sliced Almonds - 3.5 Oz
ROASTED & LIGHTLY SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS & MACADAMIA NUTS LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & LIGHTLY SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
ROASTED & SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS & MACADAMIA NUTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Snack · Whole


