Is Mariani Premium Apricots Mediterranean - 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit flavor balances with a tender, slightly chewy texture that remains plump and moist; commonly eaten straight as a snack, paired with cheese or nuts on a board, chopped into salads, stirred into yogurt or oatmeal, and baked into muffins or bars for added fruitiness and chew and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Apricots, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower and/or Canola), Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Bisulfite, and Potassium Sorbate added as preservatives.

Check Mariani Premium Apricots Mediterranean - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mariani Premium Apricots Mediterranean - 6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSalad