Is Mariani Premium Apricots Mediterranean - 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit flavor balances with a tender, slightly chewy texture that remains plump and moist; commonly eaten straight as a snack, paired with cheese or nuts on a board, chopped into salads, stirred into yogurt or oatmeal, and baked into muffins or bars for added fruitiness and chew and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Apricots, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower and/or Canola), Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Bisulfite, and Potassium Sorbate added as preservatives.

Check Mariani Premium Apricots Mediterranean - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mariani Premium Apricots Mediterranean - 6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSalad