Is MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, fruity chips deliver a crisp, crunchy bite with a snap. Commonly eaten from the bag, added to trail mixes, used as a topping for desserts or yogurt, or incorporated into baked goods. Customer reviews often note flavor and crunchy texture, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and broken pieces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural banana flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruity chips deliver a crisp, crunchy bite with a snap. Commonly eaten from the bag, added to trail mixes, used as a topping for desserts or yogurt, or incorporated into baked goods. Customer reviews often note flavor and crunchy texture, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and broken pieces.
Ingredients
Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavor, This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts
Check MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Dried


