Is MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, fruity chips deliver a crisp, crunchy bite with a snap. Commonly eaten from the bag, added to trail mixes, used as a topping for desserts or yogurt, or incorporated into baked goods. Customer reviews often note flavor and crunchy texture, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and broken pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural banana flavor
natural banana flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruity chips deliver a crisp, crunchy bite with a snap. Commonly eaten from the bag, added to trail mixes, used as a topping for desserts or yogurt, or incorporated into baked goods. Customer reviews often note flavor and crunchy texture, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and broken pieces.
Ingredients
Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavor, This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts
Check MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MARIANI, PREMIUM BANANA CHIPS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Dried


