Is Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart dried cherries deliver a plump, chewy texture and concentrated fruit flavor, commonly enjoyed straight from the package, stirred into oatmeal, folded into baked goods, or tossed into salads and trail mixes. Customer feedback frequently notes robust flavor and good texture, with occasional comments about variable piece size or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Red Tart Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts

Check Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping