Is Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart dried cherries deliver a plump, chewy texture and concentrated fruit flavor, commonly enjoyed straight from the package, stirred into oatmeal, folded into baked goods, or tossed into salads and trail mixes. Customer feedback frequently notes robust flavor and good texture, with occasional comments about variable piece size or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Red Tart Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts

Check Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping