Is Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart dried cherries deliver a plump, chewy texture and concentrated fruit flavor, commonly enjoyed straight from the package, stirred into oatmeal, folded into baked goods, or tossed into salads and trail mixes. Customer feedback frequently notes robust flavor and good texture, with occasional comments about variable piece size or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Red Tart Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts

Check Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mariani Premium Cherries - 5 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping