Is Mariani Premium Ultimate Apricots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • product of turkey
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plump dried apricots deliver concentrated sweet-tart flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture, commonly used for snacking, baking, salads, trail mix, and cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent plumpness and robust taste, while some report occasional variation in moisture and sweetness; packaging, freshness, and availability are frequent customer comments too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Apricots (Product Of Turkey), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Bisulfite, Potassium Sorbate Added As , Dried Apricots (Product Of Turkey), Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Bisulfite, Potassium Sorbate Added As

Check Mariani Premium Ultimate Apricots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mariani Premium Ultimate Apricots is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EaglePick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSaladTopping