Is Mariani Vanilla Yogurt Raisins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sguar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [Cultured Whey and Nonfat Milk], Whey Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Corn Syrup, and Maltodextrin

Check Mariani Vanilla Yogurt Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mariani Vanilla Yogurt Raisins is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go