Is Mariani Vanilla Yogurt Raisins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sguar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [Cultured Whey and Nonfat Milk], Whey Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Corn Syrup, and Maltodextrin

Check Mariani Vanilla Yogurt Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mariani Vanilla Yogurt Raisins is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go