Is MARIA'S, CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO, JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • grade a milk
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NATURALLY GLUTEN-FREE TAPIOCA FLOUR, HOMOGENIZED MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES); PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), MEDIUM CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), EGGS, SALT, PURE SUNFLOWER OIL, FRESH JALAPENO, WATER.

Check MARIA'S, CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? MARIA'S, CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO, JALAPENO | Spoonful