Is Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat, Artificial Colors: Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Color Added, Cornstarch, Tapioca, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Confectioners Glaze, Licorice Palm Oil, Salt, Soy, Anise Extract, Perservatives
Check Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rold Gold Pretzels - Sticks One Pound Value Bag
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz
Where to buy
Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


