Is Marich Chocolate Sea Salt Almonds, 2.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa), Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa), Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Almonds, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Marich Chocolate Sea Salt Almonds, 2.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marich Chocolate Sea Salt Almonds, 2.3 Oz is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Marich Chocolate Sea Salt Almonds, 2.3 Oz | Spoonful