Is Marich Dark and White Chocolate Cranberries, Dark and White Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER*, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, WHOLE MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check Marich Dark and White Chocolate Cranberries, Dark and White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go