Is Maricota Cheese Rolls Filled With Spreadable Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • skimmed pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder
  • provolone cheese
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized skimmed milk
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Starch, Water, Whole Liquid Egg, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Yeast, Calcium Chloride, Liquid Rennet, And Conservative Sodium Nitrite), Vegetable Palm Fat, Cream Cheese (fresh Pasta (pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Lactic Acid), Sour Cream, Stabilizers: Sodium Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Trisodium Orthophosphate), Sodium Chloride And Conservative Potassium Sorbate), Whole Milk Powder, Provolone Cheese (sodium Chloride (salt), Lactic Yeast, Calcium Chloride And Chymosin Coagulant), Modified Manioc Starch And Salt. Filling: Cream Cheese (fresh Dough (skimmed Pasteurized Milk And Lactic Acid), Cream, Stabilizers: Sodium Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Trisodium Orthophosphate), Sodium Chloride And Conservative Potassium Sorbate). Contains Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Soy and Lactose.

Check Maricota Cheese Rolls Filled With Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep