Is Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- skim milk
- milk
- skim milk powder
- cheese culture
- parmesan-style cheese
- chicken
- cooked seasoned chicken
- xanthan gum
- butter
- dextrose
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Citric Acid), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Broccoli, Parmesan-style Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose), Breadcrumbs, Butter, Garlic Sherry Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Crushed Garlic, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg
Check Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


