Is Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
- milk
- butter
- skim milk powder
- milk fat
- heavy cream
- swiss cheese
- processed swiss cheese
- +3 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sliced Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Diced Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mozzarella Cheese (Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Processed Swiss Cheese (Swiss Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Heavy Cream, Onions, Butter, Parsley, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Chiken Base (Chicken Meat And Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extracts Of Turmeric And Annatto), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk
Check Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


