Is Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Diced Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mozzarella Cheese (Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Processed Swiss Cheese (Swiss Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Heavy Cream, Onions, Butter, Parsley, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Chiken Base (Chicken Meat And Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extracts Of Turmeric And Annatto), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch