Is Marie Callender's 4 Chicken & Dumplings Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- milk, soy, wheat
- modified whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Pot Pie Ingredients: Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor [Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat]), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product [Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring), Carrots, Water, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% or less of: Onions, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives of Turmeric. Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. Chicken & Dumplings Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Herbed Dumplings (Water, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Carrots, Celery, Corn, Peas, less than 2% of: Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor, Cream, Salt, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavoring, Dextrin, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Beta Carotene.
Check Marie Callender's 4 Chicken & Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's 4 Chicken & Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Marie Callender's 4 Chicken & Dumplings is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


