Is MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Banana Puree, Egg Yolks, Less than 2% of: Sliced Almonds, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite, Vitamin D3, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut (Almond), Soy.This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut Containing Products.

Check MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing