Is MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Banana Puree, Egg Yolks, Less than 2% of: Sliced Almonds, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite, Vitamin D3, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut (Almond), Soy.This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut Containing Products.

Check MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing