Is MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Banana Puree, Egg Yolks, Less than 2% of: Sliced Almonds, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite, Vitamin D3, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut (Almond), Soy.This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut Containing Products.
Check MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
MARIE CALLENDERS Banana Cream Pie, 38 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


