Is Marie Callender's Cherry Crunch Pie, Frozen Dessert, 36 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cherries, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Salt, Citric Acid. Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite). Streusel Topping: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Salt, Cinnamon, Dextrose. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Marie Callender's Cherry Crunch Pie, Frozen Dessert, 36 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Cherry Crunch Pie, Frozen Dessert, 36 oz (Frozen) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking