Is Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GRAHAM FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SOY), SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream | Spoonful