Is Marie Callenders Creamy Chicken & Dumplings Bowl - 12 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil salt
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
- isolated soy protein product
soybean oil salt
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Cream, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Soybean Oil Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Dumplings (Water, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric), Carrots, Corn, Peas, Celery
Check Marie Callenders Creamy Chicken & Dumplings Bowl - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Creamy Chicken & Dumplings Bowl - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowl
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


