Is Marie Callender's Creamy Parmesan Chicken Pot Pie Frozen Meal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • part-skim milk
  • modified whey
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese from cowmilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Turkey Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Cottonseed Oil, Mushroom Powder, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate)), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring), Carrots, Broccoli, Parmesan And Romano Cheese From Cow S Milk (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Red Bell Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Garlic Sherry Wine, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum,crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Marie Callender's Creamy Parmesan Chicken Pot Pie Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Creamy Parmesan Chicken Pot Pie Frozen Meal is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMeijerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch