Is Marie Callender's Dutch Apple Pie, Frozen Dessert, 38 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen 38 oz dessert offers a sweet-tart orchard fruit filling with a tender, saucy interior and a contrasting crumbly topping and flaky crust; reviewers note warm oven reheating yields best texture, commonly served warm with cold topping for gatherings, while microwave heating can occasionally produce a softer, sometimes soggy crust.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen 38 oz dessert offers a sweet-tart orchard fruit filling with a tender, saucy interior and a contrasting crumbly topping and flaky crust; reviewers note warm oven reheating yields best texture, commonly served warm with cold topping for gatherings, while microwave heating can occasionally produce a softer, sometimes soggy crust.
Ingredients
Filling: Apples, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Ascorbic Acid and Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon. Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite). Crumb Topping: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Salt, Cinnamon, Dextrose. CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Marie Callender's Dutch Apple Pie, Frozen Dessert, 38 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Dutch Apple Pie, Frozen Dessert, 38 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Marie Callender's Dutch Apple Pie, Frozen Dessert, 38 oz (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole


