Is Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • onions, salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, chicken flavor
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein
  • isolated soy protein product

interesterified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pie is a frozen pot pie that is ready in minutes. Made with wholesome ingredients and without artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives, this pot pie is a convenient and satisfying meal option. However, some people have mentioned that the carrots in the pie have a nasty taste. Overall, Marie Callender's frozen pot pie dinner chicken 10 ounce offers a quick and wholesome meal choice, though individual preferences may vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors)), White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavorings), Carrots, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Salt, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Extractives Of Turmeric, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Wheat Flour, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go