Is Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pie is a frozen pot pie that is ready in minutes. Made with wholesome ingredients and without artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives, this pot pie is a convenient and satisfying meal option. However, some people have mentioned that the carrots in the pie have a nasty taste. Overall, Marie Callender's frozen pot pie dinner chicken 10 ounce offers a quick and wholesome meal choice, though individual preferences may vary.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- onions, salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, chicken flavor
- white meat chicken
- chicken broth powder
- chicken broth
- riboflavin
- polysorbate 80
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pie is a frozen pot pie that is ready in minutes. Made with wholesome ingredients and without artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives, this pot pie is a convenient and satisfying meal option. However, some people have mentioned that the carrots in the pie have a nasty taste. Overall, Marie Callender's frozen pot pie dinner chicken 10 ounce offers a quick and wholesome meal choice, though individual preferences may vary.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors)), White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavorings), Carrots, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Salt, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Extractives Of Turmeric, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Wheat Flour, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


