Is Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, Multi-Pack, 4-Count, 10 Ounce, 40 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • onions, salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, chicken flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • modified whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder [Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors]), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product [Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring), Carrots, Peas, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric. Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color.

Check Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, Multi-Pack, 4-Count, 10 Ounce, 40 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, Multi-Pack, 4-Count, 10 Ounce, 40 OZ is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go