Is Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie, Frozen Dessert, 31.5 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pie delivers bright citrus filling balanced by a sweet-tart profile, topped with airy, lightly toasted meringue and a firm baked crust; commonly thawed before serving at family meals, parties, or holidays. Reviewers note convenient portion size, fresh flavor, and occasional complaints of soggy crust or weeping meringue and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Concentrated Milk, Contains less than 2% of: Egg Whites, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar-Agar, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT. THIS PRODUCT IS MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH PEANUT AND TREE NUT CONTAINING PRODUCTS.

Check Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie, Frozen Dessert, 31.5 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie, Frozen Dessert, 31.5 oz (Frozen) is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking