Is Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Concentrated Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Egg Whites, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar-agar, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulfite). Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat. This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut And Tree Nut Containing Products.
Check Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Whole


