Is Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg whites
  • egg
  • concentrated milk
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Concentrated Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Egg Whites, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar-agar, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulfite). Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat. This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut And Tree Nut Containing Products.

Check Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetTangy
Texture
CreamyFlakyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking