Is Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Vinegar, Garlic, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Ginger, Chives, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum)), Cooked Enriched Noodles (Water, Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Tempura Chicken Breast Fritter (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Battered With (Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Salt, Egg, Guar Gum), Predusted With (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic, Acid), Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fried In Vegetable Oil), Carrots, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeRalphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go