Is Marie Callender's Peanut Butter Cream Pie, Frozen Dessert, 24.8 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed And Rapeseed), Salt), Milk, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Butter (Cream, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Honey, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Dextrin, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamin D3,contains: Milk, Peanut, Soy, Wheat,this Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Egg And Tree Nut Containing Products

Check Marie Callender's Peanut Butter Cream Pie, Frozen Dessert, 24.8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Peanut Butter Cream Pie, Frozen Dessert, 24.8 oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSmith'sWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Marie Callender's Peanut Butter Cream Pie, Frozen Dessert, 24.8 oz. | Spoonful