Is Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Preformed deep-dish shells offer a crisp, flaky crust with a neutral, slightly sweet flavor and a sturdy structure suited to both sweet and savory fillings. Users report consistent oven performance, easy assembly, and reliable edge thickness, while some reviews note occasional sogginess with very wet fillings and varying browning results.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preformed deep-dish shells offer a crisp, flaky crust with a neutral, slightly sweet flavor and a sturdy structure suited to both sweet and savory fillings. Users report consistent oven performance, easy assembly, and reliable edge thickness, while some reviews note occasional sogginess with very wet fillings and varying browning results.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite)
Check Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


