Is Marie Callenders Pot Pie Plant Based Meatless Chickn - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • modified whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Gardein (R), Meatless Chick'n Bites (Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ancient Grain Flour (Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Canola Oil, Color Added, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Salt), Pea Protein, Turmeric Extractives), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Marie Callenders Pot Pie Plant Based Meatless Chickn - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callenders Pot Pie Plant Based Meatless Chickn - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go