Is Marie Callenders Roasted Turkey Breast And Stuffing - 11.85 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • turkey breast
  • cooked turkey
  • cream
  • chicken broth
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +13 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes ( Rehydrated Potato Flakes and Granules [ Water , Potatoes , Mono- and Diglycerides , Citric Acid , Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate , BHT , Sodium Bisulfite ] , Butter [ Cream , Salt ] Cream , Salt , Flavoring ) , Vegetables ( Green Beans , Carrots , Water ) , Cooked Turkey ( Turkey Breast , Water , Isolated Soy Protein Product [ Isolated Soy Protein , Modified Potato Starch , Corn Starch , Carrageenan , Soy Lecithin ] , Olive Oil , Chicken Flavor [ Maltodextrin , Chicken Broth , Salt , Flavors ] , Dextrose , Salt , Potassium Chloride , Potassium and Sodium Phosphates , Flavorings , Soy Lecithin ) , Stuffing ( Water , Bread Crumbs [ Enriched Wheat Flour { Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid } , Vegetable Shortening { Palm Oil } , Sugar , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Whey , Maltodextrin , Romano Cheese Powder { Romano Cheese ( Pasteurized Cultured Milk , Enzymes , Salt ) , Buttermilk , Soybean Oil , Whey , Citric Acid , Lactic Acid } , Yeast , Grain Vinegar , Parsley , Paprika Extract , Spice Extracts , Spice , Soy Lecithin ] , Celery , Onions , Seasoning [ Maltodextrin , Dehydrated Onion , Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein , Salt , Chicken Fat , Sugar , Chicken Flavor , Dehydrated Parsley , Spices , Chicken Powder { Cooked Chicken , Natural Flavor } , Turmeric , Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate , Extractives Of : Turmeric ] , Sage ) ) , Gravy ( Water , Modified Corn Starch , Chicken Glace [ Chicken Broth , Cooked Chicken , Chicken Fat , Salt , Flavorings ] , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Onions , Chicken Flavor [ Chicken Broth , Salt , Chicken Fat ] , Chardonnay Wine , Salt , Soybean Oil , Nonfat Dry Milk , Sugar , Canola Oil , Garlic , Butter [ Cream , Salt ] , Spice , Xanthan Gum , Sage , Guar Gum ) .

Check Marie Callenders Roasted Turkey Breast And Stuffing - 11.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marie Callenders Roasted Turkey Breast And Stuffing - 11.85 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go